NY K81890 December 30, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 K81890 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6112.41.0020; 6114.30.3070 Anthony Ambrosino ETA Import & Export, Ltd. 1 Cross Island Plaza, Suite 304 Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ swimwear from Indonesia Dear Mr. Ambrosino: In your letter dated December 11, 2003, written on behalf of Fleet Street Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 13843-5L is comprised of two pieces, each of which is manufactured from knitted fabric of 80% nylon/20% spandex. One of these pieces is a lined, one-piece, tank-styled swimsuit. The other of these pieces, to be worn with the swimsuit and manufactured from coordinating fabric, is an unlined, skirt-like garment, fully slit along one of the sides. As you have requested, the sample style is being returned. The applicable subheading for the swimsuit of this style will be 6112.41.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …swimwear, knitted…, …girls’, of synthetic fibers, of fabric containing by weight 5 percent or more elastomeric yarn or rubber thread, girls’; and for the skirt-like garment of this style will be 6114.30.3070, which provides for other garments, knitted…, of man-made fibers, other, other, …girls’. In 2004 the duty rates will be 24.9 and 14.9 per cent ad valorem, respectively. Both of the garments of this style fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division