NY K81869 December 19, 2003 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 K81869 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000; 7323.99.9060 Ms. Carol Jones Polardreams International Ltd. 1100 North 4th Street Fairfield, Iowa 52556 RE: Tariff classification of scented wax candles poured in jars and tins from China Dear Ms. Jones: In your letter of December 8, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your item # MC1559 consists of a painted black metal basket containing two 5.19 oz. scented wax candles poured in tins with lids in two fragrances: Cookies & Cream and Chocolate Brownie; and three 1.62 oz. scented wax candles poured in frosted glass holders in three fragrances: Pecan Pie, Lemon Meringue, Chocolate Truffle. The blended wax is said to consist of less than 50% petroleum. Although sold as a set, the above described items are not considered a set for Customs purposes since they do not meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity. Therefore each item will be classified separately in its own appropriate heading. The applicable subheading for the wax candles poured in glass jars or tins will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty is free. The applicable subheading for the metal basket will be 7323.99.9060, HTSUS, which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, of iron or steel, other, other. The rate of duty is 3.4 percent ad valorem. Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th St. and Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20230, pone (202) 482-4106. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at time merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division