NY K81864 December 23, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 K81864 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2005 Mr. Danny Tam Canadian Uniform Limited 77 Browns’s Line Toronto, Ontario, Canada M8W 3S5 RE: The tariff classification of shop towels from China. Dear Mr. Tam: In your letter dated December 5, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as a cleaning cloth, is a plain white shop towel. The shop towel is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The towel is of an osnaburg type construction. It features two rounded corners. The towel is hemmed on three sides with selvedge along the fourth. It measures approximately 16 x 17 inches. The applicable subheading for the shop towel will be 6307.10.2005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other… shop towels dedicated for use in garages, filling stations and machine shops: of cotton. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 2004 will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The shop towel falls within category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products from China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division