NY K81845 December 19, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 K81845 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. Kevin W. Leonard Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP Counselors at Law 399 Park Row 25th floor New York, NY 10022-4877 RE: The Tariff Classification of A Serial Cradle from Malaysia. Dear Mr. Leonard: In your letter dated December 4, 2003, on behalf of Casio Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, a serial cradle, model number OA-300PV, is designed for use with Casio’s pen touch PDAs. The function of the serial cradle is to transfer and synchronize data between Casio Pocket View (or PDA) and a PC. The model employs a docking design that enables the PDA to be slotted into the cradle and for the cradle to connect to the desktop PC via a serial cable. The applicable subheading for the Serial Cradle will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division