NY K81823 January 8, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K81823 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050; 6110.30.3055 Ms. Susan Morelli Saucony, Inc. 13 Centennial Drive Peabody, MA 01960 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover and a man’s pullover from China Dear Ms. Morelli: In your letter dated December 5, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your samples are being returned to you. Style 110330 is a woman’s pullover constructed from 94% polyester, 6% spandex pointelle knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline, sleeveless armholes and a hemmed bottom. The neckline and armholes are finished with knit capping. Style 210331 is a man’s pullover constructed from 94% polyester, 6% spandex pointelle knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline, sleeveless armholes, a heat transferred “SAUCONY” logo at the left chest and a hemmed bottom. The neckline and armholes are finished with knit capping. The applicable subheading for the woman’s pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the man’s pullover will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. The women’s pullover falls within textile category designation 639. The man’s pullover falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from China is subject to quota and does require a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division