NY K81811 January 6, 2004 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 K81811 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.22.0000 Mr. Pete Michalczyk Colorado Customs Brokers, Inc. 6750 E. 46th Ave Dr., Unit 60 Denver, Colorado 80216 RE: The tariff classification of a bonded fabric consisting of nylon/spandex blend tricot knit face fabric and a 100% polyester weft knit fleece backing fabric of pile construction from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Michalczyk: In your letter dated November 21, 2003, on behalf of your client Dash America, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The submitted, designated as style KTL220-2YHR, is a bonded fabric consisting of a tricot knit face fabric laminated to a weft knit backing fabric of looped pile construction. The two fabrics have been assembled in layers by laminating them together by means of a plastic adhesive that is not visible in cross section. The face fabric is a dyed warp knit fabric composed of 87% filament nylon and 13% filament spandex. It is constructed using 40 denier filament nylon yarns and 40 denier filament spandex. The backing fabric is a dyed weft knit fleece fabric of looped pile construction composed of 100% polyester. It is constructed using 75 denier filament polyester yarns. This knit pile fabric is characterized by having been brushed on both sides creating a thick fibrous surface. The bonded fabric weighs 405 g/m2 and will be imported in 142 centimeter widths. The applicable subheading for the bonded fabric designated as style KTL220-2YHR will be 6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, looped pile fabrics, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.2 percent ad valorem. This fabric falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division