NY K81800 December 19, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K81800 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. James H. Vogland Vice President Parkland Design, Inc. P.O. Box 1136 58523 Old Portland Road St. Helens, OR 97051 RE: The tariff classification of an elastic strap with metal hooks from China. Dear Mr. Vogland: In your letter dated Nov. 20, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. You submitted a sample of an elastic strap, approximately 8½” x 1½”. Approximately 1” at each end is folded over and sewn down with a metal hook secured in the fold. It is used inside a mattress to hold foam in place. The applicable subheading for this product will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles. The general rate of duty in both 2003 and 2004 will be seven percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division