NY K81775 January 26, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 K81775 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015 Ms. Jayne Uronis Brylane 35 United Drive Westbridge, MA 02379 RE: The tariff classification of men’s lounge pants from China Dear Ms. Uronis: In your letter dated January 12, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of King Size, a catalogue division of Brylane, specializing in men’s wearing apparel. A sample of men’s lounge pants was submitted and will be returned to the above address as you have requested. The sample, identified as style 32974, is made of 100 percent woven cotton flannel fabric. The garment features an elasticized waistband with a self-fabric drawtape, two side seam pockets and a one-button fly. The applicable subheading for style 32974 will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of cotton: Other: Other: Trousers and breeches: Men’s: Other. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. Style 32974 falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division