NY K81772 February 3, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K81772 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Annie Chik Annie Chik (CHB) 147-39 175th Street, RM. # 217 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Chik: In your letter dated January 8, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of 2 Kemp International. Style 126KL4007 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, heavy weight jersey knit fabric that measures 20 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; a cut and sewn die-cut design on the center chest, and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 126KL4007 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style 126KL4007 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division