NY K81759 February 2, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K81759 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Annie Chik Annie Chik (CHB) 147-39 175th Street, Room 217 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s pullovers from Pakistan Dear Ms. Chik: In your letter dated January 8, 2004, on behalf of 2 Kemp Int’l, 990 Avenue of the Americas, Suite 21P, New York, NY 10018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two women’s pullovers. The outer surface of each pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style FL-200 is constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester, knit fabric that is napped on the inner surface. The garment features a crew neckline, short raglan sleeves with banded cuffs that do not tighten, and a banded bottom that does not tighten. A designer applique is sewn on the bottom left of the garment. Style 9449 is a pullover with a back yoke and is constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The garment features a deep V-neckline, short hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for each pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem. Each pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division