NY K81746 January 15, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 K81746 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9660 Mr. Dennis Heck Yamaha Corporation of America 6600 Orangethorpe Avenue Buena Park, CA 90622-6600 RE: The tariff classification of a digital power amplifier from Japan Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter, received by this office on December 31, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted information, the power amplifier, identified as the MX-D1, is a digital stereo type with 2 channels. It is capable of a frequency response up to 100,000 Hz. The applicable subheading for the MX-D1 digital power amplifier will be 8543.89.9660, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division