NY K81710 February 6, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K81710 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Mr. Alex Chan Kam Lee Luen Garment Factory Limited Block A & B, 11/F., Mai Sik Ind. Bldg. 1-11 Kwai Ting Road, Kwai Chung, N.T., Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven shirts from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Chan: In your letter dated January 7, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style WHDJ128, is a women’s shirt constructed from 89 percent cotton, 10 percent nylon and 1 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment features long hemmed sleeves, a notched collar, two chest pockets with flaps and button closures, two pockets with flaps and button closures below the waist, a full front opening secured by four buttons and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style WHDJ128 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Style WHDJ128 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division