NY K81685 January 27, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K81685 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Mr. Bernard Vieille Manager, Customs Compliance Charming Shoppes, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of women's upper body garments from India Dear Mr. Vieille: In your letter dated January 6, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Wooliston Apparel. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you as requested. Style 962-000817 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment extends below the waist and features a V-shaped front neckline, a bust area defined by a band, adjustable shoulder straps approximately 5/8 of an inch in width, an invisible side zipper opening and lace trim around the top edges. The top back edge is cut straight across from side seam to side seam. The applicable subheading for style 962-000817 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Style 962-000817 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division