NY K81676 January 12, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 K81676 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Mr. Terry Mucci Import Manager The J. Jill Group, Inc. 4 Batterymarch Park Quincy, MA 02169 RE: The tariff classification of traveling bags of cotton from China / Hong Kong / Macau Dear: Mr. Mucci In your letter dated January 5, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. The request is on behalf of QT Services Group, inc. You have submitted samples of two traveling bags identified as styles 42-9076 and 42-9072. Style 4209076 is a backpack wholly of a woven fabric of 100 percent cotton fibers. The bag measures approximately 13” x 10” x 4”. Style 42-9072 is a zippered travel pouch for toiletries and/or cosmetics. The pouch measures approximately 8” x 6” and is wholly of a woven fabric of 100 percent cotton fibers. The samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for each traveling bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, of textile materials, with outer surface of textile materials not of pile or tuft construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Goods classified within tariff number 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Hong Kong and Macau are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division