NY K81667 January 27, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K81667 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated December 29, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style W91720MIAMI is a woman’s shirt composed of knit and woven components. The front panels and collar are constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The back panel and sleeves are constructed from 86 percent cotton, 12 percent nylon and 2 percent spandex knit fabric. The shirt features long sleeves, a mandarin collar, a full front zippered opening and two pockets below the waist. Because the garment is constructed of both knitted and woven components, it is considered a composite good and based upon GRI 3(b), classified by the component that provides the essential character. In this case, because the entire front of the garment consists of the woven fabric that is the component which imparts the essential character to the garment. The garment will be classified in Chapter 62 under the subheading for other women’s shirts. The applicable subheading for style W91720MIAMI will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Style W91720MIAMI falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division