NY K81629 December 24, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K81629 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. Anthony LoPresti S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from El Salvador Dear Mr. LoPresti: In your letter dated November 28, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Item Eyes Inc. The submitted sample, style 43217ME, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 75 percent rayon and 25 percent polyester woven fabric. The blouse features short sleeves with cuffs, a notched collar, shoulder pads, a self-fabric string tie in back and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The applicable subheading for style 43217ME will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.1 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2004, the rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Style 43217ME falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of El Salvador are currently not subject to quota restraints or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division