NY K81579 December 12, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K81579 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch 156 State Street Boston, Massachusetts 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Taiwan Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated December 2, 2003, on behalf of Susan Bristol, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 1412400, is a woman’s jacket that is constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester, knit fabric. The jacket features a hood, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, a front 100% cotton woven kangaroo pocket in the waist area, and a rib knit bottom. Top-stitching is throughout the garment. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women's. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem for 2003 and 15.9% ad valorem for 2004. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division