NY K81567 December 11, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K81567 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Ms. Stella Alexandrou The Marmaxx Group Attn: Imports Rt. J4S 770 Cochituate Road Framingham, MA 01701 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Taiwan Dear Ms. Alexandrou: In your letter dated November 25, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Newton Buying Corp. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 4030JRF4 is a woman’s shirt composed of knit and woven fabrics. The sleeves and the lower back panel are constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The collar, front panels, back yoke and sleeve cuffs are constructed from 100 percent cotton woven corduroy fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with zippered cuffs, a funnel-type collar, two zippered pockets below the waist and a full front zippered opening beneath a ruffled placket. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the woven components. The applicable subheading for style 4030JRF4 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2004, the rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Style 4030JRF4 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division