NY K81498 December 10, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 K81498 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000, 6217.10.9530, 7310.29.0050 Wheijen Lee C/o Clear Freight, Inc. 880 Apollo Street, Suite 101 El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a wallet, a belt, and a steel container from China Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated November 21st, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling request is on behalf of Dysfunctional Clothing, LLC. The sample submitted, identified as Item #E583007, consists of a wallet, a belt, and a steel container in which the wallet and belt are packed. The wallet is constructed of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting with a laminated fabric backing and measures approximately 9 ½”W x 4 ½”H. It features a billfold and three interior storage compartments for identification, coins, etc. The item is secured by a hook and loop fastener. The applicable subheading for the wallet will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastic. The rate of duty will be 12.1 cents/kg + 4.6 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2004 will be the same. The belt, which is of 100 percent polypropylene woven webbing construction, measures approximately 42”W x 1 ¼”H and features a metal buckle. The applicable subheading for the belt will be 6217.10.9530, HTS, which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 14.7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2004 will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 6217.10.9530 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, The U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs website at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. The steel container measures approximately 6”W x 2”H x 6”D and has a removable top lid. It contains a fitted molded plastic insert. The applicable subheading for the container will be 7310.29.0050, HTS, which provides for tasks, casks, drums, cans, boxes, and similar containers for any material…of iron or steel, of a capacity not exceeding 300 liters…of a capacity of less than 50 liters, other, other. The rate of duty will be Free. The rate of duty for 2004 will also be Free. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division