NY K81463 December 5, 2003 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 K81463 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2907.29.9000; 2933.69.6050; 2930.90.2900; 2933.99.7900 Mr. Bruno Romano Euro Cargo Express 154-09 146th Ave. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of Kinox 30 (CAS 1709-70-2), Kinox 34 (CAS 27676-62-6), Kinox 35 (CAS 41484-35-9), and Hilite P (CAS 2440-22-4) from India. Dear Mr. Romano: In your letter dated November 1, 2003, on behalf of your client High Polymer Labs Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products. Kinox 30 (Chemical Name - 3,3',3'',5,5',5''-hexa-tert-butyl-a,a',a''-(mesitylene-2,4,6-triyl)tri-p-cresol) is a high performance phenolic primary antioxidant used to stabilize polymers. The applicable subheading will be 2907.29.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for phenols; phenol-alcohols: polyphenols: other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. Kinox 34 (Chemical Name - 1,3,5-Tris(3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxybenzyl)-1,3,5-triazine-2,4,6(1H,3H,5H)-trione) is a high performance phenolic primary antioxidant used to stabilize polymers. The applicable subheading will be 2933.69.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused triazine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. Kinox 35 (Chemical Name - Benzenepropanoic acid, 3,5-bis(1,1-dimethylethyl)-4-hydroxy-, thiodi-2,1-ethanediyl ester) is a high performance sulphur containing a phenolic primary antioxidant used to stabilize polymers. The applicable subheading for Diethyl Phenylsulfonylfluoromethylphosphate, which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical reagent, will be 2930.90.2900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-sulfur compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Hilite P (Chemical Name - 2-(2H-Benzotriazol-2-yl)-p-cresol) is used in various polymers as a UV absorber. The applicable subheading will be 2933.99.7900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule this product is free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division