NY K81446 December 19, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K81446 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Tony S. O'Connor John S. O'Connor, Inc. The World Trade Center 401 E. Pratt St. Suite 700 Baltimore, MD 21202 RE: The tariff classification of floating chairs from China. Dear Mr. O'Connor: In your letter dated Nov. 6, 2003, received in our office on Nov. 25, you requested a ruling on behalf of 180s LLC on tariff classification. You submitted samples of a floating chair and a floating lounger. They are essentially the same except the lounger is. Rather than furniture, they are essentially pool floats. They both are made of a steel and PVC spring frame covered by nylon mesh fabric. The perimeter is a nylon woven fabric that can be inflated to provide bouyancy. They are carried in a nylon mesh bag. When removed from the bag, they spring into shape. The applicable subheading for both the chair and lounger will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The general rate of duty in both 2003 and 2004 will be seven percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division