NY K81402 December 5, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K81402 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Michael Gunter UPS Supply Chain Solutions 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover from Honduras. Dear Mr. Gunter: This letter replaces NY K80254, dated November 21, 2003, which was submitted on behalf of Design Resources, Inc. That letter inadvertently stated an incorrect style number. The correct information is shown below. Style S3000 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from heavy weight jersey knit fabric that measures 23 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The fiber content will be 100 percent cotton for white, light, medium and dark colors, and 90 percent cotton, 10 percent polyester for heather gray. The garment has a wide, loose fitting body and features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed, set in sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style S3000 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty is 16.9 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2004, the rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style S3000 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Honduras are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division