NY K80254 November 21, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K80254 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Michael Gunter UPS Supply Chain Solutions 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansa City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Honduras. Dear Mr. Gunter: In your letter dated October 27, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Design Resources Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style S3000 is a men’s pullover garment, heather gray in color, that is constructed from 90 percent cotton, 10 percent polyester, heavy weight jersey knit fabric that measures 23 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has a wide, loose fitting body and features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed, set in sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style S34209 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Style S34209 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division