NY K81380 December 1, 2003 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 K81380 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.9091 Mr. Charles Parisi Parisi Services, Inc. P.O. Box 91217 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of an oil and vinegar product from Greece Dear Mr. Parisi: In your letter dated November 20, 2003, on behalf of Importex, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample, submitted with your letter, was examined and disposed of. The product consists of a frosted glass bottle, approximately 14 ½ inches tall and 2 ½ inches in diameter at the base, half-filled with red wine vinegar and half-filled with extra virgin olive oil, the oil floating on top of the vinegar. Instructions on the label direct the user to shake the contents before serving. The applicable subheading for the oil and vinegar blend will be 2103.90.9091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sauces and preparations therefor…other…other...other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division