NY K81379 December 11, 2003 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 K81379 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Michelle Whisenant Ghedi International, Inc. 8002 Burleson Road Austin, TX 78744 RE: The tariff classification of metal crafts from Vietnam Dear Ms. Whisenant: In your letter dated November 18, 2003, on behalf of Seven Seas international, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you provided are discarded beverage cans recycled into decorative articles. The samples you supplied represent two vintage automobiles. The cans have been cut, reshaped and mounted with wheels. The cars are approximately 16 cm. long and 9 cm. high. The trademark names of the beverages are plainly visible on the completed articles. The applicable subheading for the crafts will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, other. The duty rate will be free. The question of trademark violation for the crafts is being referred to the Office of Regulations and Rulings, Bureau of Customs and Border Protection, 1300 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington D.C. 20229. A ruling will be issued to you from that office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division