NY K81328 December 15, 2003 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:1:127 K81328 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Fawn P. Scott Park Designs P.O. Box 10038 Goldsboro, NC 27532 RE: The tariff classification of an iron candleholder from India. Dear Ms. Scott: In your letter dated November 17, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, based on the information provided, is an iron candleholder, item number 20-138, that measures about 8 ¼ inches in height and is referred to as the “heart candleholder.” It consists of a hooked screw-like fixture with a vertically aligned band-like attachment designed for securing a taper-like candle (not included). This holder is incorporated atop a three-footed heart-shaped base. The applicable subheading for this iron candleholder will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 9405.50.4000, HTS, which are products of India may be entitled to duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP.” This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division