NY K81311 December 19, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K81311 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.30.5000; 4911.99.8000; 6307.90.9889 Mr. Mike Zitin Devon International Trading 1100 First Avenue, Suite 100 King of Prussia, PA 19406 RE: The tariff classification of the carpet clips and pads from China. Dear Mr. Zitin: In your letter dated November 17, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Four samples were provided with your letter. The carpet clips (bayonet and spiral-shaped) are composed of plastic. They will be used in conjunction with nylon hook-and-loop fastener pads to affix car carpets to prevent slippage. Though the sample pads are rectangular, you state the imported pads will be round. The pads will be used with the plastic clips, but they will be packaged separately when imported. The fourth sample is a plastic label with printing. This label is not self-adhesive. The applicable subheading for the plastic clips will be 3926.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics…fittings for furniture, coachwork or the like: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the nylon pads will be 6307.90.9889, HTS, which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the printed labels will be 4911.99.8000, HTS, which provides for other (non-enumerated) printed matter. The rate of duty will be 0.5 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty will be free in 2004. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division