NY K81298 December 9, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K81298 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Mr. Richard DeVitto UPS Supply Chain Solutions Hood Business Park 500 Rutherford Avenue Charlestown, MA 02129 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong Dear Mr. DeVitto: In your letter dated November 18, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Telluride Clothing Co. The submitted sample, style T5060 is a woman’s pullover blouse composed of knit and woven components. The back panel is constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric and the front panel, which is lined, is constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The sleeveless blouse is approximately 1-½ inches at the shoulder seam and features a V-neckline and embroidery down the center front panel. As noted above, the garment is made up of two different types of fabric. Such garments are considered a composite good, and based upon GRI 3(b), classified by the component that provides the essential character. In this case, the fabric of the front panel, which form the entire front of the garment, provides the essential character; therefore, the garment is considered to be of woven fabric. The applicable subheading for style T5060 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2004, the rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Style T5060 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division