NY K81278 December 4, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 K81278 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020 Mr. Lyn Antunes Norman Krieger, Inc. 5761 W. Imperial Hwy. Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a beach towel from Brazil. Dear Mr. Antunes: In your letter dated November 16, 2003 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Xadel, Inc. The submitted sample is a combination beach towel and carry bag. The towel is made from 100 percent cotton terry fabric. Both sides of the towel are sheared. The edges are finished with a strip woven fabric. Sewn to one end of the towel is a piece of woven fabric that creates a pocket. The pocket measures approximately 11 x 14 inches. The towel rolls and folds up into this pocket to form a backpack. The backpack has two textile straps that go over the shoulder, a button top and a small outer pocket. The small outer pocket is appliqued and embroidered with a cartoon character. Unfolded the towel measures approximately 22 x 47 inches. The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. Effective 2004 the duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. The beach towel falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Brazil are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division