NY K81272 November 28, 2003 CLA-2-18:RR:NC:SP:232 K81272 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1806.90.9090 Mr. David O. Lee Nordic Expressions 3808 Kingston Drive Bismark, ND 58503 RE: The tariff classification of bread spreads from Norway Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter dated November 10, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Information was submitted with your requests dated July 31, 2003 and September 20, 2003. Additional information was received in a letter dated November 10, 2003 from Stabburet AS in Norway. The subject merchandise consists of Nugatti Spread and Sjokade Spread. Nugatti Spread is stated to contain sugar, vegetable oil, hazelnuts, skim milk powder, cocoa powder, whey powder and small quantities of various other ingredients. Sjokade Spread contains sugar, water, vegetable oil, glucose, cocoa powder and small quantities of various other ingredients. The products will be imported for retail sale in packages having a net weight of 8.82 ounces. The applicable subheading for the Nugatti and Sjokade Spreads will be 1806.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa…other … other…other. The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 646-733-3031. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division