NY K81227 December 5, 2003 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 K81227 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587 Mr. Stephen C. Liu Pacific Century Customs Service 11099 S. La Cienega Blvd. #202 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a Hammer Holster from China. Dear Mr. Liu: In your letter dated November 13, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is the Hammer Holster. The item is a frog made of polyester and metal. It is intended to be used by construction workers to carry a hammer in their belts. The polyester band is about three inches in width and six inches long. It is formed into a loop. A half circle metal ring is riveted to the loop to hold the tool. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division