NY K81164 November 25, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 K81164 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540 Ms. Susan Shibish Weekenders International 29 East Wilmot Street Richmond Hill, Ontario L4B 1A3 RE: The tariff classification of belts from Canada. Dear Ms. Shibish: In your letter dated November 12, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. As requested the samples will be returned to you. The submitted samples are Styles 985/986 Fashion and 987/988 Two-Tone Chain Belts. Specification sheets provided shows both styles of belt to be of three layers. The Style 985/986 Fashion Belt top layer is constructed of knit 66% polyester, 34% cotton fabric, the middle layer of polyester coated paper, and the back layer of plastic coated knit polyester/rayon fabric. It features a metal buckle fastener. The Style 987/988 Two-Tone Chain Belt top layer is constructed of 50% polyester, 44% cotton and 6% spandex fabric, the middle layer of polyester coated paper, and the back layer of plastic coated knit polyester/rayon fabric. It features a metal chain fastener. The knit man-made fiber fabric makes up the top and back layers of the belt and imparts the essential character. The applicable subheading for the Styles 985/986 Fashion and 987/988 Two-Tone Chain Belts will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted…Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other.” The general duty rate will be 14.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division