NY K81155 November 25, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K81155 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Carol Ritchings Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of glitter from Taiwan. Dear Ms. RItchings: In your letter dated November 10, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, identified as item HT 11099, is a package containing six tubes of loose glitter in various colors. The glitter consists of flakes produced from metallized plastic film. The applicable subheading for the glitter will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division