NY K81129 December 9, 2003 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 K81129 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000; 3926.90.9880 Ms. Leslie J. Cummings Knape & Vogt 2700 Oak Industrial Drive NE Grand Rapids, MI 49505 RE: The tariff classification of shelving fittings from Italy. Dear Ms. Cummings: In your letter dated November 7, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The merchandise is a shelving bracket with accessories. The 182 Shelving Bracket is a powder-coated, steel bracket for use with a double track standard. The “82” Accessories consist of a cover strip, a spacer, a joiner and an end cap, all of plastic. The cover strip covers the unutilized slots in the standard. The spacer prevents the standards from being installed too tightly to the wall. The joiner aligns the standards vertically. The end cap finishes the end of the standard. The applicable subheading for the bracket will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures. The general rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the plastic accessories will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides other articles of plastics, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division