NY K81115 November 20, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 K81115 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Carol Ritchings Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a door pillow from China. Dear Ms. Ritchings: In your letter dated November 7, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a rectangular shaped door pillow model number HT11309. It is constructed of 100 percent polyester-brushed fabric stuffed with polyester fiber filling. Attached onto the top is a textile loop that is used for hanging the article. Embroidered on one side are the words “Princess Sleeps Here.” Each corner is decorated with fibers and a ribbon tied into a bow. It measures approximately 5” x 5”. The applicable subheading for the door pillow will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division