NY K81113 November 20, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 K81113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Carol Ritchings Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a picture frame from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Ritchings: In your letter dated November 7, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a rectangular-shaped picture frame, model number HT10921. It is made of a cardboard base covered with brushed textile fabric. It incorporates a plastic sheet window, behind which a photograph may be inserted through an opening provided for display. A separate cardboard hinged piece is attached to the back as a stand. Attached around the edges is a cord constructed of fibers. It measures approximately 7-1/2” x 6”. The applicable subheading for the picture frame will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division