NY K81089 December 5, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 K81089 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch 156 State Street Boston, Massachusetts 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Lynch: This letter replaces New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) NY J81539 that was issued to you on March 11, 2003. In your letter dated November 10, 2003 you state that the fiber content of style 32-3106 has been changed from 47% cotton, 33% hemp, 17% ramie, 2% rayon, 1% polyester to 42% hemp, 39% cotton, 19% ramie. Please note changes below. In your letter dated February 26, 2003, on behalf of QT Services Group, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 32-3106, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 42% hemp, 39% cotton, 19% ramie, openwork novelty knit fabric. The sweater features a V-neckline, long sleeves, and a full front opening with 5 button closures. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of other textile materials: other...other: women’s. The duty rate for 2003 and 2004 will be 6% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division