NY K81088 November 26, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K81088 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550; 6217.10.8500 Mr. Jeff Alcorn Grand River Company 16580 Harbor Blvd., STE C Fountain Valley, CA 92708 RE: The tariff classification of a wrist wallet and hair scrunchie from China. Dear Mr. Alcorn: In your letter dated October 20, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for a wrist wallet and hair scrunchie. You have submitted two samples with your request. No style numbers were submitted. The first item is a small purse designed to be worn on the wrist to hold money or other small objects. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of nylon man-made fiber textile material with terry cloth on the back. It measures approximately 9 ¾”(L) x 3”(W). The top of the wallet has a full-width zipper closure and the wallet itself is secured around the wrist by means of a hook and loop fastener. The second item is a hair scrunchie manufactured of nylon man-made fiber textile material. It measures approximately 3 ½” in diameter. The applicable subheading for the wrist wallet will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.32.9550 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The applicable subheading for the hair scrunchie will be 6217.10.8500, HTS, which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: other accessories: other: headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The duty rate will be 14.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division