NY K81052 December 3, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K81052 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Cheryl Santos CVS Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of “J-Hook Push Pins” from China. Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated November 7, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The J-hook push pins (CVS item number 186308) consist of a plastic head and plastic j-hook with a metal post. The metal post can be inserted into a bulletin board and items hung from the plastic J-hook. As you requested, the sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for the J-hook push pins will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division