NY K81035 December 4, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K81035 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.21.0090 Ms. Antoinette McKnight Yellow Global Aspen Corporate Park 1480 Route 9 North, Suite 208 Woodbridge, NJ 07095 RE: The tariff classification of a shopping bag from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. McKnight: In your letter dated October 30, 2003, on behalf of Scholastic Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is a shopping bag made of heat sealed polyethylene sheeting with a double rope handle. The bag is flimsily constructed and is not designed for prolonged use. The applicable subheading for the polyethylene shopping bag will be 3923.21.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics: sacks and bags (including cones): of polymers of ethylene...other: other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division