NY K81025 November 24, 2003 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 K81025 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060 Ms. Carole Jankowitz The Folsom Corporation 43 McKee Drive Mahwah, NJ 07430 RE: The tariff classification of a cap from Sri Lanka. Dear Ms. Jankowitz: In your letter dated November 5, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 1102 is a woven 100% cotton fabric cap. The baseball-style cap features six panels with air holes, a covered button at the top, an adjustable back strap secured with a hook and loop closure and a cord with a clip that attaches to the wearer’s collar (cap catcher). The applicable subheading for style 1102 will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed . . .: other: of cotton . . .: not knitted . . .: headwear of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. Style 1102 falls within textile category designation 359. Sri-Lanka is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and this style is not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division