NY K81011 November 24, 2003 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 K81011 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.1000, 8708.99.8080 Mr. Robert B. Garetson MOL Logistics (USA) Inc. 4940 West 147th Street Hawthorne, California 90250 RE: The tariff classification of a WGI (Warm Gas Inflator) Bottle Sub Assembly from Japan Dear Mr. Garetson: In your letter dated October 22, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Inflation Systems Inc., 200 Piedmont Circle, La Grange, Georgia 30240. You submitted a technical drawing of a WGI (Warm Gas Inflator) Bottle Sub Assembly. You state that the WGI Bottle is manufactured from cold rolled carbon steel. It is approximately 11 inches long, 1¼ inches in diameter, and custom threaded for insertion into an automobile airbag assembly. The size of the bottle may vary depending on its application; e.g., Driver Side Airbag, Passenger Side Airbag, Side Door Airbag, etc. The bottles are imported filled with a mixture of compressed Helium and Nitrogen gas which, when expelled, inflate the airbag. The technical drawing states that this sub-assembly is a custom design for automobiles only. It is used specifically for inflating airbags only. This bottle sub-assembly is one part of an airbag module assembly. The applicable subheading for the WGI (Warm Gas Inflator) Bottle Sub Assembly will be 8708.29.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Inflators and modules for airbags, if, and only if, it is used in the Passenger Side Airbag or Side Door Airbag. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the WGI (Warm Gas Inflator) Bottle Sub Assembly will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other…Other, if it is used for the Driver’s Side Airbag. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division