NY K81008 January 23, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K81008 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Steve Renfroe May Merchandising Company May Department Stores International Inc. 615 Olive Street St. Louis, Missouri 63101 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s pullovers from Bangladesh Dear Mr. Renfroe: In your letter dated December 24, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your samples are being returned to you. Style 1611 is a woman’s pullover constructed from 100% cotton 2x2 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a turtleneck collar and long sleeves. Style 1506-B is a woman’s pullover constructed from 100% cotton 4x2x2x2x2x2 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a turtleneck collar and long sleeves. In your ruling request, you recommended classification of the submitted garments under HTS 6110.20.2045 as sweatshirts. However, due to the features of these garments they are more appropriately classified as pullovers. The applicable subheading for the pullovers will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. The pullovers fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements these product from Bangladesh are subject to quota and require a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division