NY K80981 January 15, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 K80981 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800 Mr. Steve M. Barringer North Safety Products Withers Road P.O. Box 579 Maiden, North Carolina 28650 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. Barringer: In your letter dated December 16, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 62/7506 is a string-knit glove constructed of a kevlar fabric. The glove features a leather palm overlay which reaches almost to the wrist and a ribbed knit cuff with an overlock stitch finish. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division