NY K80980 January 23, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K80980 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075; 6110.30.3055 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s pullovers from Macau and Romania Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated December 18, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Global Gold, Inc., New York, New York. As requested, your samples are being returned to you. Style 274551 is a woman’s two piece garment comprised of two pullovers that are tack sewn together at the shoulder. The outer garment is constructed from 100% polyester mesh knit fabric. It features a round neckline, short sleeves and a scalloped bottom. The inner garment is constructed from 100% polyester jersey knit fabric which measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. It features a round neckline, sleeveless armholes and a scalloped bottom. The country of origin is Macau. Style 274574 is a woman’s cardigan constructed from two fabrics. The two front panels are constructed from 100% cotton rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric of the front of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The back panel, sleeves and hood are constructed from 100% cotton mesh knit fabric. The garment features short sleeves with knit capping, a hood finished with knit capping, a full front zippered opening and a rib knit bottom. The country of origin is Romania. The applicable subheading for each one of the two pullovers of style 274551 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 274574 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem. Each pullover of style 274551 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements those products from Macau are subject to quota and require a visa. Style 274574 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Romania is subject to quota and requires a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division