NY K80952 January 21, 2004 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 K80952 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2917.19.7050 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Ethyl malonyl chloride, CAS # 36239-09-5, imported in bulk form, from India Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated December 3, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Ethyl malonyl chloride, is an acyclic ester and acid halide derivative of a polycarboxylic acid compound indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for Ethyl malonyl chloride, also known as 3-Chloro-3-oxo-propanoic acid, ethyl ester will be 2917.19.7050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other….. Other….. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division