NY K80937 December 31, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA-359:K80937 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Shelly Monahan Inbound Traffic Supervisor Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, Washington 98138 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knitwear from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated December 15, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. We are returning your sample as requested. Style S31015A is a woman’s knitted turtleneck pullover with a hemmed bottom and long, hemmed sleeves. The pullover consists of 94% cotton and 6% spandex fibers. Its fabric is an allover 2X2 rib knit that has more than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches are formed. The pullover, which you describe as having “open seams”, features exposed raw, not sewn, edges at the front seams for the neck and the armholes. Further, the edges of the sewn seams at the back of the neck and armholes, and those on the full length of the sleeves, are turned out but not hemmed, thereby exposing them on the outside of the pullover. There is a small fabric label that is embroidered with the name “Sergio Valente” that is sewn into the outside seam at the lower left side of the pullover. The applicable subheading for the woman’s knitted turtleneck pullover, Style S31015A, will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers --- and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem for the year 2003, and 16.5% ad valorem for 2004. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division