NY K80924 December 23, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K80924 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3005 Ms. Linda Taylor Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a Tote Bag of Paper Yarn from Italy. Dear Ms. Taylor: In your letter dated December 12, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as style R6234. It is a lady’s tote bag that measures approximately 16” x 11” x7”. The tote bag has double carrying handles of leather. The interior is lined and has a center zippered security pocket that divides the interior into two open storage areas. The exterior surface is almost wholly covered with a woven paper yarn, which is a vegetable material of wood cellulose origin. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style R6234, will be 4202.92.3005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of paper yarn. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2004 will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division