NY K80899 December 30, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 K80899 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4045 Jennifer Soto Exel Global Logistics Inc. 10205 N.W. 19 Street Suite 101 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of boys’ trousers from the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Soto: In your letter dated December 10, 2003, written on behalf of Tropical Sportswear International, you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 145-346-139, manufactured from woven fabric of 100% cotton, is an unlined pair of loose-fitting trousers, elasticized at the back of the looped waistband, which buttons together above the zippered, fly-front opening. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6203.42.4045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …boys’…trousers…of cotton, other, trousers…, boys’, other, other. In 2004 the duty rate will be 16.6 per cent ad valorem. The trousers fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division