NY K80889 December 17, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 K80889 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020 Ms. Dana L. Bounds UPS Supply Chain Solutions 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Macau Dear Ms. Bounds: In your letter dated December 5, 2003, on behalf of Design Resources, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number J2-228, is a man’s lower hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 210T 100% nylon fabric which has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The jacket is lined with a knit fleece 75% polyester/13% rayon/12% cotton fabric. The jacket has a stand-up collar and a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar. The garment also has long hemmed sleeves with a tab secured by a hook and loop fastener at the wrist area, two front slash pockets at the waist and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. The left side of the jacket features an overlay strip of ribbed-knit 100% polyester fabric approximately 1-1/2 inches wide which extends along the length of the lower portion of the sleeve and side seam to the bottom hem. The right side of the jacket features an overlay strip of ribbed-knit fabric approximately 1-1/2 inches wide which extends from the top of the collar, over the shoulder and along the length of the upper portion of the sleeve to the wrist area. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men’s or boys’ garments: of man-made fibers: other anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2004 will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division